Bramham and Shadwell Federation

General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Notice

 

 

The categories of student information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique student number and address)
  • Contact information (such as home address, telephone number and e-mail)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Child Protection information
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant medical information
  • Special Educational Needs information
  • Behavioural information (including exclusions)
  • Photographs & CCTV images (for publicity, identification and site monitoring)

 

Collecting student information

Whilst the majority of student information provided to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform parent/carers whether they are required to provide certain student information to us or if there is a choice in this.

 

Why do we collect and use student information?

We collect and use student information under Section 537A of the Education Act 1996.

 

We use the student data:

  • to support student learning
  • to monitor and report on student progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

Who do we share student information with?

We routinely share student information with:

  • colleagues working at Bramham and Shadwell Federation (appropriately limited for relevance)
  • schools that the students attend after leaving us
  • alternative providers of education whilst students are on roll with us and attending alternative provision for all or part of the week
  • Leeds City Council
  • the Department for Education
  • NHS
  • Outside agencies only if appropriate (GDPR checked)

 

Why we share student information

We share students’ data with the Department for Education on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

 

We are required to share information about our students with Leeds City Council and the Department for Education under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

 

 

Storing student data

We are required to hold student data for the date of birth of student +25 years. In addition, for students with Special Educational Needs and Disability the time period is increased to the date of birth of student +30 years. All data will then then be disposed of securely.

 

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The National Student Database (NPD)

We are required by law, to provide information about our students to the Department for Education as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Students) (England) Regulations 2013.

 

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about students in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as commissioned studies. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

 

To find out more about the student information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-student-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

 

The Department for Education may share information about our students from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The Department for Education has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether Department for Education releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to student information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the Department for Education’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

For information about which organisations the Department for Education has provided student information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-student-database-requests-received

 

To contact Department for Education: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

 

 

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and students have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact Louise Humphreys, Business Manager.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact:

Our DPO is The DPO Centre and is contactable via The DPO Centre Ltd, 50 Liverpool Street, London, EC2M 7PY

 

Data Protection Registration Reference: ZA156950